Main Page

Table of Contents

Author Index

Table of Contents

Chairs' Welcome
Mehdi Dastani (Utrecht University)

Gita Sukthankar (University of Central Florida)

Elisabeth André (Universität Augsburg)

Sven Koenig (University of Southern California)

AAMAS 2018 Conference Organization

Awards

AAMAS 2018 Area Chairs

AAMAS 2018 Senior Programme Committee

AAMAS 2018 Programme Committee

AAMAS 2018 Sponsors & Supporters

AAMAS 2018 Additional Reviewers

Keynote Presentations

Session 26: Agent-Based Simulation 2

Session 1: Social Choice Theory 1

Session 27: Argumentation

Session 2: Mechanism Design 1

Session 28: Communication

Session 3: Game Theory 1

Session 29: Blue Sky

Session 4: Learning and Adaptation 1

Session 30: Socially Interactive Agents 2

Session 5: Logic for Multiagent Systems 1

Session 31: Noncooperative Games

Session 6: Social Networks

Session 32: Norms and Trust

Session 7: Robotics: Planning

Session 33: Planning

Session 8: Social Choice on Networks

Session 34: Engineering Multiagent Systems 2

Session 9: Auctions and Mechanism Design 2

Session 36: Coalition Formation

Session 10: Logic and Games

Session 37: Learning and Adaptation 4

Session 11: Learning and Adaptation 2

Session 38: Engineering and Applications of Multiagent Systems

Session 12: Socially Interactive Agents 1

Session 39: Logics for Multiagent Systems 2

Session 13: Robotics: Multi-Robot Coordination

Session 40: Human and Agent Interaction

Session 14: Industrial Applications

Session 41: Trust and Reputation

Session 15: Auctions and Mechanism Design 3

Session 42: Auction and Mechanism Design 4

Session 16: Economic Paradigms

Session 43: Social Choice Theory 3

Session 17: Game Theory 2

Session 44: Agent Cooperation 2

Session 18: Agent Cooperation 1

Session 45: Agent-based Simulation 3

Session 19: Scheduling and Planning

Session 46: Socially Interactive Agents 3

Session 20: Agent-based Simulation 1

Session 47: Robotics: Planning

Session 21: Engineering Multiagent Systems 1

Doctoral Submissions

Session 22: Robotics: Human-Robot Interaction

Demonstrations

Session 23: Applications of Game Theory

Main Track Extended Abstracts

Session 24: Social Choice Theory 2

Robotics Track Extended Abstracts

Session 25: Learning and Adaptation 3

Socially Interactive Agents Track Extended Abstracts

Keynote Presentations

Temporal Logics for Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1)
Thomas A. Henzinger (IST Austria)

Toward User-Centric Recommender Systems (Page 2)
Craig Boutilier (Google, Inc.)

Ready Team Player One: Social Robots in Teams (Page 3)
Ana Paiva (Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon)

Strategic Human-Agent Interaction: From Promoting Traffic Safety to Search and Rescue (Page 4)
Ariel Rosenfeld (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Building Machines that Learn and Think Like People (Page 5)
Josh Tenenbaum (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Language to Action: Towards Interactive Task Learning with Physical Agents (Page 6)
Joyce Y. Chai (Michigan State University)

Session 1: Social Choice Theory 1

Greedy Algorithms for Maximizing Nash Social Welfare (Page 7)
Siddharth Barman (Indian Institute of Science)
Sanath Kumar Krishnamurthy (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
Rohit Vaish (Indian Institute of Science)

Between Proportionality and Diversity: Balancing District Sizes under the Chamberlin-Courant Rule (Page 14)
Piotr Faliszewski (AGH University)
Nimrod Talmon (Ben-Gurion University)

Proportionally Representative Participatory Budgeting: Axioms and Algorithms (Page 23)
Haris Aziz (UNSW Sydney and Data61)
Barton E. Lee (UNSW Sydney and Data61)
Nimrod Talmon (Ben-Gurion University)

Optimization-Based Voting Rule Design: The Closer to Utopia the Better (Page 32)
Piotr Faliszewski (AGH University)
Stanislaw Szufa (Jagiellonian University)
Nimrod Talmon (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Session 2: Mechanism Design 1

Optimal Constraint Collection for Core-Selecting Path Mechanism (Page 41)
Hao Cheng (Nanjing University)
Lei Zhang (Nanjing University)
Yi Zhang (Nanjing University)
Jun Wu (Nanjing University)
ChongJun Wang (Nanjing University)

Efficient Allocation Mechanism with Endowments and Distributional Constraints (Page 50)
Takamasa Suzuki (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University)
Akihisa Tamura (Keio University)
Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Strategyproof and Fair Matching Mechanism for Ratio Constraints (Page 59)
Kentaro Yahiro (Kyushu University)
Yuzhe Zhang (Kyushu University)
Nathanaël Barrot (RIKEN, Center for Advanced Intelligence Project AIP)
Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Selling Multiple Items via Social Networks (Page 68)
Dengji Zhao (ShanghaiTech University)
Bin Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Junping Xu (ShanghaiTech University)
Dong Hao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Nicholas R. Jennings (Imperial College London)

Session 3: Game Theory 1

A Generalised Method for Empirical Game Theoretic Analysis (Page 77)
Karl Tuyls (DeepMind)
Julien Perolat (DeepMind)
Marc Lanctot (DeepMind)
Joel Z. Leibo (DeepMind)
Thore Graepel (DeepMind)

Playing the Wrong Game: Bounding Externalities in Diverse Populations of Agents (Page 86)
Reshef Meir (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
David Parkes (Harvard University)

Design of Coalition Resistant Credit Score Functions for Online Discussion Forums (Page 95)
Ganesh Ghalme (Indian Institute of Science)
Sujit Gujar (International Institute of Information Technology)
Amleshwar Kumar (Indian Institute of Science)
Shweta Jain (Indian Institute of Science)
Y. Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

Multi-Player Flow Games (Page 104)
Shibashis Guha (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Orna Kupferman (The Hebrew University)
Gal Vardi (The Hebrew University)

Session 4: Learning and Adaptation 1

Learning Temporal Strategic Relationships using Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning (Page 113)
Tharindu Fernando (Queensland University of Technology)
Simon Denman (Queensland University of Technology)
Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology)
Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

Learning with Opponent-Learning Awareness (Page 122)
Jakob Foerster (University of Oxford)
Richard Y. Chen (OpenAI)
Maruan Al-Shedivat (Carnegie Mellon University)
Shimon Whiteson (University of Oxford)
Pieter Abbeel (University of California, Berkeley)
Igor Mordatch (OpenAI)

Deep Abstract Q-Networks (Page 131)
Melrose Roderick (Carnegie Mellon University)
Christopher Grimm (University of Michigan)
Stefanie Tellex (Brown University)

Crossmodal Attentive Skill Learner (Page 139)
Shayegan Omidshafiei (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Dong-Ki Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Jason Pazis (Amazon Alexa)
Jonathan P. How (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Session 5: Logic for Multiagent Systems 1

Event-Based and Scenario-Based Causality for Computational Ethics (Page 147)
Fiona Berreby (Sorbonne Université-CNRS)
Gauvain Bourgne (Sorbonne Université-CNRS)
Jean-Gabriel Ganascia (Sorbonne Université-CNRS)

Towards Partial Order Reductions for Strategic Ability (Page 156)
Wojciech Jamroga (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Wojciech Penczek (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Piotr Dembinski (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Antoni Mazurkiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Model Checking Multi-Agent Systems against LDLK Specifications on Finite Traces (Page 166)
Jeremy Kong (Imperial College London)
Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College London)

A Normal Modal Logic for Trust in the Sincerity (Page 175)
Christopher Leturc (Normandie University, UNICAEN, ENSICAEN, CNRS, GREYC)
Grégory Bonnet (Normandie University, UNICAEN, ENSICAEN, CNRS, GREYC)

Session 6: Social Networks

ComPAS: Community Preserving Sampling for Streaming Graphs (Page 184)
Sandipan Sikdar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi)
Soumya Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
Animesh Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)

Balancing the Pain and Gain of Hobnobbing: Utility-Based Network Building over Atributed Social Networks (Page 193)
Yijin Cai (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Hong Zheng (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Jiamou Liu (University of Auckland)
Bo Yan (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Hongyi Su (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Yiping Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Combating Behavioral Deviance via User Behavior Control (Page 202)
Chenxi Qiu (Pennsylvania State University)
Anna Squicciarini (Pennsylvania State University)
Christopher Griffin (Pennsylvania State University)
Prasanna Umar (Pennsylvania State University)

Adversarial Classification on Social Networks (Page 211)
Sixie Yu (Vanderbilt University)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)
Scott Alfeld (Amherst College)

Session 7: Robotics: Planning

PETLON: Planning Efficiently for Task-Level-Optimal Navigation (Page 220)
Shih-Yun Lo (University of Texas at Austin)
Shiqi Zhang (Cleveland State University)
Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

A Journey Among Pairs of Vertices: Computing Robots' Paths for Performing Joint Measurements (Page 229)
Alessandro Riva (Politecnico di Milano)
Jacopo Banfi (Politecnico di Milano)
Carlo Fanton (Politecnico di Milano)
Nicola Basilico (Universitŕ degli Studi di Milano)
Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano)

Bounded Policy Synthesis for POMDPs with Safe-Reachability Objectives (Page 238)
Yue Wang (Rice University)
Swarat Chaudhuri (Rice University)
Lydia E. Kavraki (Rice University)

MTL Robustness for Path Planning with A* (Page 247)
Sarra Alqahtani (University of Tulsa)
Ian Riley (University of Tulsa)
Samuel Taylor (University of Tulsa)
Rose Gamble (University of Tulsa)
Roger Mailler (University of Tulsa)

Session 8: Social Choice on Networks

A Unifying Framework for Manipulation Problems (Page 256)
Dušan Knop (University of Bergen)
Martin Koutecký (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Matthias Mnich (Universität Bonn)

Controlling Elections through Social Influence (Page 265)
Bryan Wilder (University of Southern California)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

Gerrymandering Over Graphs (Page 274)
Amittai Cohen-Zemach (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Yoad Lewenberg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Jeffrey S. Rosenschein (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Envy-Free Allocations Respecting Social Networks (Page 283)
Robert Bredereck (TU Berlin)
Andrzej Kaczmarczyk (TU Berlin)
Rolf Niedermeier (TU Berlin)

Local Envy-Freeness in House Allocation Problems (Page 292)
Aurélie Beynier (Sorbonne Université, LIP6)
Yann Chevaleyre (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Laurent Gourvčs (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Julien Lesca (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Nicolas Maudet (Sorbonne Université, LIP6)
Anaëlle Wilczynski (Université Paris-Dauphine)

Boundedly Rational Voters in Large(r) Networks (Page 301)
Alan Tsang (National University of Singapore)
Amirali Salehi-Abari (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Kate Larson (University of Waterloo)

Session 9: Auctions and Mechanism Design 2

Price-based Online Mechanisms for Settings with Uncertain Future Procurement Costs and Multi-unit Demand (Page 309)
Keiichiro Hayakawa (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
Enrico H. Gerding (University of Southampton)
Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton)
Takahiro Shiga (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)

Assigning Tasks to Workers based on Historical Data: Online Task Assignment with Two-sided Arrivals (Page 318)
John P. Dickerson (University of Maryland, College Park)
Karthik Abinav Sankararaman (University of Maryland, College Park)
Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland, College Park)
Pan Xu (University of Maryland, College Park)

Arbitrage-free Pricing in User-based Markets (Page 327)
Chaolun Xia (Rutgers University)
S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University)

Facility Location with Variable and Dynamic Populations (Page 336)
Yuho Wada (Kyushu University)
Tomohiro Ono (Kyushu University)
Taiki Todo (Kyushu University)
Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Learning Optimal Redistribution Mechanisms Through Neural Networks (Page 345)
Padala Manisha (International Institute of Information Technology)
C. V. Jawahar (International Institute of Information Technology)
Sujit Gujar (International Institute of Information Technology)

Deep Learning for Revenue-Optimal Auctions with Budgets (Page 354)
Zhe Feng (Harvard University)
Harikrishna Narasimhan (Harvard University)
David C. Parkes (Harvard University)

Session 10: Logic and Games

HTN Acting: A Formalism and an Algorithm (Page 363)
Lavindra de Silva (University of Nottingham)

Socially Friendly and Group Protecting Coalition Logics (Page 372)
Valentin Goranko (Stockholm University & University of Johannesburg)
Sebastian Enqvist (Stockholm University)

Concurrent Game Structures for Temporal STIT Logic (Page 381)
Joseph Boudou (IRIT -- Toulouse University)
Emiliano Lorini (IRIT -- CNRS, Toulouse University)

Second-Order Know-How Strategies (Page 390)
Pavel Naumov (Vassar College)
Jia Tao (Lafayette College)

Local Equilibria in Logic-Based Multi-Player Games (Page 399)
Julian Gutierrez (University of Oxford)
Paul Harrenstein (University of Oxford)
Thomas Steeples (University of Oxford)
Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)

Diversified Strategies for Mitigating Adversarial Attacks in Multiagent Systems (Page 407)
Maria-Florina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Avrim Blum (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago)
Shang-Tse Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Session 11: Learning and Adaptation 2

Capacity-aware Sequential Recommendations (Page 416)
Frits de Nijs (Delft University of Technology)
Georgios Theocharous (Adobe Systems)
Nikos Vlassis (Netflix)
Mathijs M. de Weerdt (Delft University of Technology)
Matthijs T. J. Spaan (Delft University of Technology)

Expertise Drift in Referral Networks (Page 425)
Ashiqur R. KhudaBukhsh (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jaime G. Carbonell (Carnegie Mellon University)

Market Making via Reinforcement Learning (Page 434)
Thomas Spooner (University of Liverpool)
John Fearnley (University of Liverpool)
Rahul Savani (University of Liverpool)
Andreas Koukorinis (Stratagem Technologies Ltd. & University College London)

Lenient Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning (Page 443)
Gregory Palmer (University of Liverpool)
Karl Tuyls (DeepMind & University of Liverpool)
Daan Bloembergen (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Rahul Savani (University of Liverpool)

Teaching Multiple Tasks to an RL Agent using LTL (Page 452)
Rodrigo Toro Icarte (University of Toronto & Vector Institute)
Toryn Q. Klassen (University of Toronto)
Richard Valenzano (Element AI)
Sheila A. McIlraith (University of Toronto)

Utility Decomposition with Deep Corrections for Scalable Planning under Uncertainty (Page 462)
Maxime Bouton (Stanford University)
Kyle Julian (Stanford University)
Alireza Nakhaei (Honda Research Institute)
Kikuo Fujimura (Honda Research Institute)
Mykel J. Kochenderfer (Stanford University)

Session 12: Socially Interactive Agents 1

Satisficing Models of Bayesian Theory of Mind for Explaining Behavior of Differently Uncertain Agents (Page 470)
Jan Pöppel (CITEC, Bielefeld University)
Stefan Kopp (CITEC, Bielefeld University)

I Know What You Don't Know: Proactive Learning through Targeted Human Interaction (Page 479)
Abdelwahab Bourai (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jaime Carbonell (Carnegie Mellon University)

Combining Planning with Gaze for Online Human Intention Recognition (Page 488)
Ronal Singh (University of Melbourne)
Tim Miller (University of Melbourne)
Joshua Newn (University of Melbourne)
Liz Sonenberg (University of Melbourne)
Eduardo Velloso (University of Melbourne)
Frank Vetere (University of Melbourne)

MARSSI: Model of Appraisal, Regulation, and Social Signal Interpretation (Page 497)
Patrick Gebhard (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
Tanja Schneeberger (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
Tobias Baur (University Augsburg)
Elisabeth André (University Augsburg)

Exploring the Impact of Fault Justification in Human-Robot Trust (Page 507)
Filipa Correia (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Carla Guerra (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Samuel Mascarenhas (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Francisco S. Melo (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Ana Paiva (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

The Effects of Past Experience on Trust in Repeated Human-Agent Teamwork (Page 514)
Feyza Merve Hafizoglu (Üsküdar University)
Sandip Sen (University of Tulsa)

Session 13: Robotics: Multi-Robot Coordination

Dynamic UAV Swarm Deployment for Non-Uniform Coverage (Page 523)
Dario Albani (ISTC-CNR, Sapienza University of Rome)
Tiziano Manoni (Sapienza University of Rome)
Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome)
Vito Trianni (ISTC-CNR)

Scheduling Spare Drones for Persistent Task Performance under Energy Constraints (Page 532)
Erez Hartuv (Bar-Ilan University)
Noa Agmon (Bar-Ilan University)
Sarit Kraus (Bar-Ilan University)

Managing Byzantine Robots via Blockchain Technology in a Swarm Robotics Collective Decision Making Scenario (Page 541)
Volker Strobel (Universite libre de Bruxelles)
Eduardo Castelló Ferrer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Marco Dorigo (Universite libre de Bruxelles)

A Distributed Self-Assembly Planning Algorithm for Modular Robots (Page 550)
Thadeu Tucci (Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté)
Benoît Piranda (Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté)
Julien Bourgeois (Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté)

Multi-Robot Simultaneous Coverage and Mapping of Complex Scene - Comparison of Different Strategies (Page 559)
Laetitia Matignon (Univ Lyon, CNRS, Universite Lyon 1, LIRIS, UMR5205 & CITI Lab., Inria Chroma team, F-69680)
Olivier Simonin (CITI Lab., Inria Chroma team, F-69680 & INSA Lyon, Universite de Lyon, F-69100)

Verifiable Control of Robotic Swarm from High-level Specifications (Page 568)
Ji Chen (Cornell University)
Salar Moarref (Cornell University)
Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell University)

Session 14: Industrial Applications

Taxis Strike Back: A Field Trial of the Driver Guidance System (Page 577)
Shih-Fen Cheng (Singapore Management University)
Shashi Shekhar Jha (Singapore Management University)
Rishikeshan Rajendram (Singapore Management University)

Valuing Knowledge, Information and Agency in Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning: A Case Study in Smart Buildings (Page 585)
Hussain Kazmi (KU Leuven & Enervalis)
Johan Suykens (KU Leuven)
Johan Driesen (KU Leuven)

A Decision Theoretic Framework for Emergency Responder Dispatch (Page 588)
Ayan Mukhopadhyay (Vanderbilt University)
Zilin Wang (Vanderbilt University)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

COBOTS - A Cognitive Multi-Bot Conversational Framework for Technical Support (Page 597)
Sethuramalingam Subramaniam (IBM Research AI)
Pooja Aggarwal (IBM Research AI)
Gargi B. Dasgupta (IBM Research AI)
Amit Paradkar (IBM Research AI)

Session 15: Auctions and Mechanism Design 3

On the Complexity of Optimal Correlated Auctions and Reverse Auctions (Page 605)
Matthias Gerstgrasser (University of Oxford)

Evaluating the Stability of Non-Adaptive Trading in Continuous Double Auctions (Page 614)
Mason Wright (University of Michigan)
Michael P. Wellman (University of Michigan)

Heterogeneous Facility Location Games (Page 623)
Eleftherios Anastasiadis (London Southbank University)
Argyrios Deligkas (Technion)

Information Design in Crowdfunding under Thresholding Policies (Page 632)
Wen Shen (University of California, Irvine)
Jacob W. Crandall (Brigham Young University)
Ke Yan (China Jiliang University)
Cristina V. Lopes (University of California, Irvine)

Session 16: Economic Paradigms

Feasible Negotiation Procedures for Multiple Interdependent Negotiations (Page 641)
Lei Niu (University of Wollongong)
Fenghui Ren (University of Wollongong)
Minjie Zhang (University of Wollongong)

Sequential Allocation Rules are Separable: Refuting a Conjecture on Scoring-Based Allocation of Indivisible Goods (Page 650)
Benno Kuckuck (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Jörg Rothe (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Automatic Synthesis of Efficient Regular Strategies in Adversarial Patrolling Games (Page 659)
David Klaška (Masaryk University)
Antonín Kucera (Masaryk University)
TomᚠLamser (Masaryk University)
Vojtech Rehák (Masaryk University)

Collective Schedules: Scheduling Meets Computational Social Choice (Page 667)
Fanny Pascual (Sorbonne Université, CNRS)
Krzysztof Rzadca (University of Warsaw)
Piotr Skowron (University of Warsaw)

Session 17: Game Theory 2

Coordination of Electric Vehicle Aggregators: A Coalitional Approach (Page 676)
Alvaro Perez-Diaz (University of Southampton)
Enrico Gerding (University of Southampton)
Frank McGroarty (University of Southampton)

Three Body Problems in Evolutionary Game Dynamics: Convergence, Periodicity and Limit Cycles (Page 685)
Sai Ganesh Nagarajan (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Sameh Mohamed (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Georgios Piliouras (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Defender Stackelberg Game with Inverse Geodesic Length as Utility Metric (Page 694)
Haris Aziz (Data61 and UNSW Sydney)
Serge Gaspers (Data61 and UNSW Sydney)
Edward J. Lee (Data61 and UNSW Sydney)
Kamran Najeebullah (Data61 and UNSW Sydney)

Stackelberg Security Games with Multiple Uncoordinated Defenders (Page 703)
Jiarui Gan (University of Oxford)
Edith Elkind (University of Oxford)
Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)

Session 18: Agent Cooperation 1

Multi-Agent Distributed Lifelong Learning for Collective Knowledge Acquisition (Page 712)
Mohammad Rostami (University of Pennsylvania)
Soheil Kolouri (HRL Labs)
Kyungnam Kim (HRL Labs)
Eric Eaton (University of Pennsylvania)

Slim-DP: A Multi-Agent System for Communication-Efficient Distributed Deep Learning (Page 721)
Shizhao Sun (Nankai University)
Wei Chen (Microsoft Research)
Jiang Bian (Microsoft Research)
Xiaoguang Liu (Nankai University)
Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research)

Leveraging Statistical Multi-Agent Online Planning with Emergent Value Function Approximation (Page 730)
Thomy Phan (LMU Munich)
Lenz Belzner (LMU Munich)
Thomas Gabor (LMU Munich)
Kyrill Schmid (LMU Munich)

Distributed Strategy Adaptation with a Prediction Function in Multi-Agent Task Allocation (Page 739)
Joanna Turner (Loughborough University)
Qinggang Meng (Loughborough University)
Gerald Schaefer (Loughborough University)
Andrea Soltoggio (Loughborough University)

Session 19: Scheduling and Planning

A Scheduling-Based Approach to Multi-Agent Path Finding with Weighted and Capacitated Arcs (Page 748)
Roman Barták (Charles University)
Jiří Švancara (Charles University)
Marek Vlk (Charles University & Czech Technical University in Prague)

Conflict-Based Search with Optimal Task Assignment (Page 757)
Wolfgang Hönig (University of Southern California)
Scott Kiesel (Amazon Robotics)
Andrew Tinka (Amazon Robotics)
Joseph W. Durham (Amazon Robotics)
Nora Ayanian (University of Southern California)

Fair Resource Allocation Over Time (Page 766)
Evripidis Bampis (Sorbonne Université, LIP6)
Bruno Escoffier (Sorbonne Université, LIP6)
Sasa Mladenovic (Sorbonne Université, LIP6)

Clonal Plasticity: An Autonomic Mechanism for Multi-Agent Systems to Self-Diversify (Page 774)
Vivek Nallur (University College Dublin)
Siobhán Clarke (Trinity College Dublin)

Session 20: Agent-based Simulation 1

Phase Transition of the 2-Choices Dynamics on Core-Periphery Networks (Page 777)
Emilio Cruciani (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
Emanuele Natale (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
André Nusser (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
Giacomo Scornavacca (University of L'Aquila)

Local Wealth Redistribution Promotes Cooperation in Multiagent Systems (Page 786)
Flávio L. Pinheiro (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Fernando P. Santos (Universidade de Lisboa)

Efficient Convention Emergence through Decoupled Reinforcement Social Learning with Teacher-Student Mechanism (Page 795)
Yixi Wang (Tianjin University)
Wenhuan Lu (Tianjin University)
Jianye Hao (Tianjin University)
Jianguo Wei (Tianjin University)
Ho-Fung Leung (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Agent-Based Simulation of Offender Mobility: Integrating Activity Nodes from Location-Based Social Networks (Page 804)
Raquel Rosés (ETH Zurich)
Cristina Kadar (ETH Zurich)
Charlotte Gerritsen (NSCR)
Chris Rouly (ETH Zurich)

Session 21: Engineering Multiagent Systems 1

Repurposing Manufacturing Lines on the Fly with Multi-agent Systems for the Web of Things (Page 813)
Andrei Ciortea (University Lyon, MINES Saint-Etienne, CNRS Lab Hubert Curien UMR 5516)
Simon Mayer (Pro2Future GmbH & Graz University of Technology)
Florian Michahelles (Siemens Corporate Technology)

Adversary Models Account for Imperfect Crime Data: Forecasting and Planning against Real-world Poachers (Page 823)
Shahrzad Gholami (University of Southern California)
Sara Mc Carthy (University of Southern California)
Bistra Dilkina (University of Southern California)
Andrew Plumptre (Wildlife Conservation Society)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Margaret Driciru (Uganda Wildlife Authority)
Fred Wanyama (Uganda Wildlife Authority)
Aggrey Rwetsiba (Uganda Wildlife Authority)
Mustapha Nsubaga (Wildlife Conservation Society)
Joshua Mabonga (Wildlife Conservation Society)
Tom Okello (Uganda Wildlife Authority)
Eric Enyel (Uganda Wildlife Authority)

Revenue Maximization for Electric Vehicle Charging Service Providers Using Sequential Dynamic Pricing (Page 832)
Jan Mrkos (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Antonín Komenda (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Michal Jakob (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Optimizing Network Structure for Preventative Health (Page 841)
Bryan Wilder (University of Southern California)
Han Ching Ou (University of Southern California)
Kayla de la Haye (University of Southern California)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Session 22: Robotics: Human-Robot Interaction

Robot Program Construction via Grounded Natural Language Semantics & Simulation (Page 857)
Mihai Pomarlan (University of Bremen)
John Bateman (University of Bremen)

Incrementally Learning Semantic Attributes through Dialogue Interaction (Page 865)
Andrea Vanzo (Sapienza University of Rome)
Jose L. Part (Edinburgh Centre for Robotics)
Yanchao Yu (Heriot-Watt University)
Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome)
Oliver Lemon (Heriot-Watt University)

Communicative Cues for Reach-to-Grasp Motions: From Humans to Robots (Page 874)
Dogancan Kebüde (Koç University)
Cem Eteke (Koç University)
Tevfik Metin Sezgin (Koç University)
Baris Akgün (Koç University)

Towards a Robust Interactive and Learning Social Robot (Page 883)
Michiel de Jong (Carnegie Mellon University)
Kevin Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Aaron M. Roth (Carnegie Mellon University)
Travers Rhodes (Carnegie Mellon University)
Robin Schmucker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Chenghui Zhou (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sofia Ferreira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
Joăo Cartucho (Instituto Superior Técnico)
Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 23: Applications of Game Theory

Deceiving Cyber Adversaries: A Game Theoretic Approach (Page 892)
Aaron Schlenker (University of Southern California)
Omkar Thakoor (University of Southern California)
Haifeng Xu (University of Southern California)
Fei Fang (Carnegie Melon University)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
Phebe Vayanos (University of Southern California)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

Seasonal Goods and Spoiled Milk: Pricing for a Limited Shelf-Life (Page 901)
Atiyeh Ashari Ghomi (University of Toronto)
Allan Borodin (University of Toronto)
Omer Lev (Ben-Gurion University)

The Power of Context in Networks: Ideal Point Models with Social Interactions (Page 910)
Mohammad T. Irfan (Bowdoin College)
Tucker Gordon (Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.)

Equilibrium Refinement in Security Games with Arbitrary Scheduling Constraints (Page 919)
Kai Wang (University of Southern California)
Qingyu Guo (Nanyang Technological University)
Phebe Vayanos (University of Southern California)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Bo An (Nanyang Technological University)

Coalitional Permutation Manipulations in the Gale-Shapley Algorithm (Page 928)
Yuan Deng (Duke University)
Weiran Shen (Tsinghua University)
Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)

Stable Outcomes in Modified Fractional Hedonic Games (Page 937)
Gianpiero Monaco (University of L'Aquila)
Luca Moscardelli (University of Chieti-Pescara)
Yllka Velaj (University of Chieti-Pescara)

Session 24: Social Choice Theory 2

Judgment Aggregation with Rationality and Feasibility Constraints (Page 946)
Ulle Endriss (ILLC, University of Amsterdam)

On the Distance Between CP-nets (Page 955)
Andrea Loreggia (University of Padova)
Nicholas Mattei (IBM Research)
Francesca Rossi (IBM Research & University of Padova)
K. Brent Venable (Tulane University & IHMC)

Stability and Pareto Optimality in Refugee Allocation Matchings (Page 964)
Haris Aziz (UNSW Sydney and Data61)
Jiayin Chen (UNSW Sydney and Data61)
Serge Gaspers (UNSW Sydney and Data61)
Zhaohong Sun (UNSW Sydney and Data61)

Diversity Constraints in Public Housing Allocation (Page 973)
Nawal Benabbou (National University of Singapore)
Mithun Chakraborty (National University of Singapore)
Xuan-Vinh Ho (National University of Singapore)
Jakub Sliwinski (ETH Zürich)
Yair Zick (National University of Singapore)

Do all Tournaments Admit Irrelevant Matches? (Page 982)
Marco Faella (University of Naples Federico II)
Luigi Sauro (University of Naples Federico II)

Session 25: Learning and Adaptation 3

A Stitch in Time - Autonomous Model Management via Reinforcement Learning (Page 990)
Elad Liebman (University of Texas at Austin)
Eric Zavesky (AT&T Research)
Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

Training Dialogue Systems With Human Advice (Page 999)
Merwan Barlier (Université de Lille)
Romain Laroche (Microsoft Research)
Olivier Pietquin (Université de Lille & Institut Universitaire de France)

Eligibility Traces for Options (Page 1008)
Ayush Jain (McGill University)
Doina Precup (McGill University)

Discovering Blind Spots in Reinforcement Learning (Page 1017)
Ramya Ramakrishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Ece Kamar (Microsoft Research)
Debadeepta Dey (Microsoft Research)
Julie Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research)

Object-Oriented Curriculum Generation for Reinforcement Learning (Page 1026)
Felipe Leno Da Silva (University of Săo Paulo)
Anna Helena Reali Costa (University of Săo Paulo)

Faster Policy Adaptation in Environments with Exogeneity: A State Augmentation Approach (Page 1035)
Zhuoshu Li (Washington University in St. Louis)
Zhitang Chen (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei Technologies)
Pascal Poupart (University of Waterloo)
Sanmay Das (Washington University in St. Louis)
Yanhui Geng (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei Technologies)

Session 26: Agent-Based Simulation 2

Efficient Reciprocal Collision Avoidance between Heterogeneous Agents Using CTMAT (Page 1044)
Yuexin Ma (University of Hong Kong)
Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wenping Wang (University of Hong Kong)

Modelling Multiple Influences Diffusion in On-line Social Networks (Page 1053)
Weihua Li (Auckland University of Technology)
Quan Bai (Auckland University of Technology)
Minjie Zhang (University of Wollongong)
Tung Doan Nguyen (Auckland University of Technology)

Coordination and Common Knowledge on Communication Networks (Page 1062)
Gizem Korkmaz (Virginia Tech)
Monica Capra (Claremont Graduate University)
Adriana Kraig (Claremont Graduate University)
Kiran Lakkaraju (Sandia National Laboratories)
Chris J. Kuhlman (Virginia Tech)
Fernando Vega-Redondo (Bocconi University)

Burn-In Demonstrations for Multi-Modal Imitation Learning (Page 1071)
Alex Kuefler (Osaro, Inc.)
Mykel J. Kochenderfer (Stanford University)

A Unified Framework for Opinion Dynamics (Page 1079)
Adam Coates (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Liangxiu Han (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Anthonty Kleerekoper (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Real-Time Prediction of Intermediate-Horizon Automotive Collision Risk (Page 1087)
Blake Wulfe (Stanford University)
Sunil Chintakindi (The Allstate Corporation)
Sou-Cheng T. Choi (The Allstate Corporation)
Rory Hartong-Redden (The Allstate Corporation)
Anuradha Kodali (The Allstate Corporation)
Mykel J. Kochenderfer (Stanford University)

Session 27: Argumentation

Hypersequential Argumentation Frameworks: An Instantiation in the Modal Logic S5 (Page 1097)
AnneMarie Borg (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Ofer Arieli (The Academic College of Tel-Aviv, Israel)

Prioritized Sequent-Based Argumentation (Page 1105)
Ofer Arieli (Tel-Aviv Academic College)
AnneMarie Borg (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Christian Straßer (Ruhr-University Bochum)

Context-based and Explainable Decision Making with Argumentation (Page 1114)
Zhiwei Zeng (Nanyang Technological University & Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Singapore Joint Research Institute)
Xiuyi Fan (Nanyang Technological University & Swansea University)
Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University & Nanyang Technological University)
Cyril Leung (Nanyang Technological University)
Chin Jing Jih (Nanyang Technological University & Tan Tock Seng Hospital)
Ong Yew Soon (Nanyang Technological University)

On a Flexible Representation for Defeasible Reasoning Variants (Page 1123)
Abdelraouf Hecham (University of Montpellier)
Pierre Bisquert (INRA)
Madalina Croitoru (University of Montpellier)

Ranking Semantics Based on Subgraphs Analysis (Page 1132)
Pierpaolo Dondio (Dublin Institute of Technology)

Learning and Updating User Models for Subpopulations in Persuasive Argumentation Using Beta Distributions (Page 1141)
Emmanuel Hadoux (University College London)
Anthony Hunter (University College London)

Session 28: Communication

Inferring Commitment Semantics in Multi-Agent Interactions (Page 1150)
Paula Chocron (IIIA,CSIC)
Marco Schorlemmer (IIIA,CSIC)

Compositional Correctness in Multiagent Interactions (Page 1159)
Samuel H. Christie V. (North Carolina State University)
Amit K. Chopra (Lancaster University)
Munindar P. Singh (North Carolina State University)

HIGHLIGHTS: Summarizing Agent Behavior to People (Page 1168)
Dan Amir (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Ofra Amir (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

ACMICS: An Agent Communication Model for Interacting Crowd Simulation (Page 1177)
Kurtulus Kullu (Ankara University)
Ugur Güdükbay (Bilkent University)
Dinesh Manocha (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

A new Hierarchical Agent Protocol Notation (Page 1180)
Michael Winikoff (University of Otago)
Nitin Yadav (University of Melbourne)
Lin Padgham (RMIT University)

Session 29: Blue Sky

Interactive Democracy (Page 1183)
Markus Brill (TU Berlin)

Incorporating Reality into Social Choice (Page 1188)
Ehud Shapiro (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Nimrod Talmon (Ben-Gurion University)

Autonomous Fishing Vessels Roving the Seas: What Multiagent Systems Have Got to Do with It (Page 1193)
Loďs Vanhée (Université de Caen)
Melania Borit (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway)
Jorge Santos (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway)

Agents for Social (Media) Change: Blue Sky Ideas Track (Page 1198)
Sandip Sen (University of Tulsa)
Zenefa Rahaman (University of Tulsa)
Chad Crawford (University of Tulsa)
Osman Yücel (University of Tulsa)

Agent Strategy Summarization (Page 1203)
Ofra Amir (Technion IE&M)
Finale Doshi-Velez (Harvard University)
David Sarne (Bar-Ilan University)

Social Machines for All (Page 1208)
Petros Papapanagiotou (University of Edinburgh)
Alan Davoust (University of Edinburgh)
Dave Murray-Rust (University of Edinburgh)
Areti Manataki (University of Edinburgh)
Max Van Kleek (University of Oxford)
Nigel Shadbolt (University of Oxford)
Dave Robertson (University of Edinburgh)

Session 30: Socially Interactive Agents 2

Communicative Listener Feedback in Human-Agent Interaction: Artificial Speakers Need to Be Attentive and Adaptive (Page 1213)
Hendrik Buschmeier (Bielefeld University)
Stefan Kopp (Bielefeld University)

Prediction of Student Achievement Goals and Emotion Valence during Interaction with Pedagogical Agents (Page 1222)
Sébastien Lallé (University of British Columbia)
Cristina Conati (University of British Columbia)
Roger Azevedo (North Carolina State University)

Learning Sharing Behaviors with Arbitrary Numbers of Agents (Page 1232)
Katherine Metcalf (Indiana University)
Barry-John Theobald (Apple Inc.)
Nicholas Apostoloff (Apple Inc.)

Field Trial Analysis of Socially Aware Robot Assistant (Page 1241)
Florian Pecune (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jingya Chen (Tsinghua University)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Carnegie Mellon University)
Justine Cassell (Carnegie Mellon University)

Welcome to the Real World: How Agent Strategy Increases Human Willingness to Deceive (Page 1250)
Johnathan Mell (University of Southern California)
Gale M. Lucas (USC Institute for Creative Technologies)
Jonathan Gratch (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)

Virtually Bad: A Study on Virtual Agents that Physically Threaten Human Beings (Page 1258)
Tibor Bosse (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Tilo Hartmann (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Romy A.M. Blankendaal (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Nienke Dokter (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Marco Otte (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Linford Goedschalk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Session 31: Noncooperative Games

Competitive Equilibrium For almost All Incomes (Page 1267)
Erel Segal-Halevi (Ariel University)

Fairly Dividing a Cake after Some Parts Were Burnt in the Oven (Page 1276)
Erel Segal-Halevi (Ariel University)

Voting with Ties: Strong Impossibilities via SAT Solving (Page 1285)
Felix Brandt (Technische Universität München)
Christian Saile (Technische Universität München)
Christian Stricker (Technische Universität München)

Session 32: Norms and Trust

Moral Values in Norm Decision Making (Page 1294)
Marc Serramia (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC))
Maite Lopez-Sanchez (Universitat de Barcelona)
Juan A. Rodriguez-Aguilar (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC))
Manel Rodriguez (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC))
Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)
Javier Morales (University of Oxford)
Carlos Ansotegui (University of Lleida)

Social Decisions and Fairness Change When People's Interests Are Represented by Autonomous Agents (Page 1303)
Celso M. de Melo (US Army Research Laboratory)
Stacy Marsella (Northeastern University)
Jonathan Gratch (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)

Detection and Resolution of Normative Conflicts in Multi-agent Systems: A Literature Survey (Page 1306)
Jéssica S. Santos (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Jean O. Zahn (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Eduardo A. Silvestre (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Viviane T. Silva (IBM Research)
Wamberto W. Vasconcelos (University of Aberdeen)

Session 33: Planning

On Plans With Loops and Noise (Page 1310)
Vaishak Belle (University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute)

Integrated Hybrid Planning and Programmed Control for Real-Time UAV Maneuvering (Page 1318)
Miquel Ramirez (University of Melbourne)
Michael Papasimeon (University of Melbourne & DST Group)
Nir Lipovetzky (University of Melbourne)
Lyndon Benke (University of Melbourne & DST Group)
Tim Miller (University of Melbourne)
Adrian R. Pearce (University of Melbourne)
Enrico Scala (Foundation Bruno Kessler)
Mohammad Zamani (University of Melbourne)

Action Selection for Transparent Planning (Page 1327)
Aleck M. MacNally (University of Melbourne)
Nir Lipovetzky (University of Melbourne)
Miquel Ramirez (University of Melbourne)
Adrian R. Pearce (University of Melbourne)

Session 34: Engineering Multiagent Systems 2

Shaping Opinion Dynamics in Social Networks (Page 1336)
Abir De (Max Planck Insitute for Software Systems)
Sourangshu Bhattacharya (IIT Kharagpur)
Niloy Ganguly (IIT Kharagpur)

Multi-Armed Bandit Algorithms for Crowdsourcing Systems with Online Estimation of Workers' Ability (Page 1345)
Anshuka Rangi (University of California, San Diego)
Massimo Franceschetti (University of California, San Diego)

Session 35: Dissertation Award Presentation

Strategic Human-Agent Interaction: From Promoting Traffic Safety to Search and Rescue (Page 4)
Ariel Rosenfeld (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Session 36: Coalition Formation

Online Coalition Structure Generation in Graph Games (Page 1353)
Michele Flammini (GSSI Institute & University of L'Aquila)
Gianpiero Monaco (University of L'Aquila)
Luca Moscardelli (University of Chieti-Pescara)
Mordechai Shalom (Tel-Hai Academic College)
Shmuel Zaks (Technion)

Recoverable Team Formation: Building Teams Resilient to Change (Page 1362)
Emir Demirovic (University of Melbourne)
Nicolas Schwind (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Tenda Okimoto (Kobe University)
Katsumi Inoue (National Institute of Informatics & Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Stability in Barter Exchange Markets (Page 1371)
Sushmita Gupta (University of Bergen)
Fahad Panolan (University of Bergen)
Saket Saurabh (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, HBNI)
Meirav Zehavi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Session 37: Learning and Adaptation 4

Human-Interactive Subgoal Supervision for Efficient Inverse Reinforcement Learning (Page 1380)
Xinlei Pan (University of California, Berkeley)
Yilin Shen (Samsung Research America)

A Deep Policy Inference Q-Network for Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1388)
Zhang-Wei Hong (National Tsing Hua University)
Shih-Yang Su (National Tsing Hua University)
Tzu-Yun Shann (National Tsing Hua University)
Yi-Hsiang Chang (National Tsing Hua University)
Chun-Yi Lee (National Tsing Hua University)

Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Multi-Object Tracking (Page 1397)
Pol Rosello (Stanford University)
Mykel J. Kochenderfer (Stanford University)

Session 38: Engineering and Applications of Multiagent Systems

Constrained-Based Differential Privacy for Mobility Services (Page 1405)
Ferdinando Fioretto (University of Michigan)
Chansoo Lee (University of Michigan)
Pascal Van Hentenryck (University of Michigan)

End-to-End Influence Maximization in the Field (Page 1414)
Bryan Wilder (University of Southern California)
Laura Onasch-Vera (University of Southern California)
Juliana Hudson (University of Southern California)
Jose Luna (University of Southern California)
Nicole Wilson (University of Southern California)
Robin Petering (University of Southern California)
Darlene Woo (University of Southern California)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Eric Rice (University of Southern California)

Please be an Influencer? Contingency-Aware Influence Maximization (Page 1423)
Amulya Yadav (University of Southern California)
Ritesh Noothigattu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Eric Rice (University of Southern California)
Laura Onasch-Vera (University of Southern California)
Leandro Soriano Marcolino (Lancaster University)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Session 39: Logics for Multiagent Systems 2

Hierarchical Agent Supervision (Page 1432)
Bita Banihashemi (York University)
Giuseppe De Giacomo (Sapienza University of Rome)
Yves Lespérance (York University)

Parity-energy ATL for Qualitative and Quantitative Reasoning in MAS (Page 1441)
Dario Della Monica (Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica)
Aniello Murano (Univeristy of Naples Federico II)

Eliminating Opportunism using an Epistemic Mechanism (Page 1450)
Jieting Luo (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Max Knobbout (Triple)
John-Jules Meyer (Utrecht University)

Session 40: Human and Agent Interaction

Preference Elicitation with Interdependency and User Bother Cost (Page 1459)
Tiep Le (New Mexico State University)
Atena M. Tabakhi (Washington University in St. Louis)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
William Yeoh (Washington University in St. Louis)
Tran Cao Son (New Mexico State University)

Modeling Assistant's Autonomy Constraints as a Means for Improving Autonomous Assistant-Agent Design (Page 1468)
Nadav Kiril Altshuler (Bar-Ilan University)
David Sarne (Bar-Ilan University)

Ordered Preference Elicitation Strategies for Supporting Multi-Objective Decision Making (Page 1477)
Luisa M. Zintgraf (University of Oxford)
Diederik M. Roijers (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Sjoerd Linders (City of Amsterdam, Signal Control Design and Analysis)
Catholijn M. Jonker (Delft University of Technology)
Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Session 41: Trust and Reputation

CrowdEval: A Cost-Efficient Strategy to Evaluate Crowdsourced Worker's Reliability (Page 1486)
Chenxi Qiu (Pennsylvania State University)
Anna Squicciarini (Pennsylvania State University)
Dev Rishi Khare (Pennsylvania State University)
Barbara Carminati (University of Insubria)
James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)

Clustering Behavior to Recognize Subjective Beliefs in Human-Agent Teams (Page 1495)
David V. Pynadath (University of Southern California)
Ning Wang (University of Southern California)
Ericka Rovira (U.S. Military Academy)
Michael J. Barnes (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)

Session 42: Auction and Mechanism Design 4

Ranking Mechanism Design for Price-setting Agents in E-commerce (Page 1504)
Qingpeng Cai (Tsinghua University)
Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)
Yulong Zeng (Tsinghua University)

Buyer-Optimal Distribution (Page 1513)
Weiran Shen (Tsinghua University)
Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)
Yulong Zeng (Tsinghua University)

On Designing Optimal Data Purchasing Strategies for Online Ad Auctions (Page 1522)
Zun Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Zhenzhe Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

A Closed-Form Characterization of Buyer Signaling Schemes in Monopoly Pricing (Page 1531)
Weiran Shen (Tsinghua University)
Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)
Yulong Zeng (Tsinghua University)

Session 43: Social Choice Theory 3

More Complexity Results about Reasoning over (m)CP-nets (Page 1540)
Enrico Malizia (University of Exeter)

Proportionality and Strategyproofness in Multiwinner Elections (Page 1549)
Dominik Peters (University of Oxford)

High-Multiplicity Election Problems (Page 1558)
Zack Fitzsimmons (College of the Holy Cross)
Edith Hemaspaandra (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Complexity of Shift Bribery in Iterative Elections (Page 1567)
Cynthia Maushagen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Marc Neveling (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Jörg Rothe (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Ann-Kathrin Selker (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Session 44: Agent Cooperation 2

Pooling or Sampling: Collective Dynamics for Electrical Flow Estimation (Page 1576)
Luca Becchetti (Sapienza University of Rome)
Vincenzo Bonifaci (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)
Emanuele Natale (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)

Testing Phase Space Properties of Synchronous Dynamical Systems with Nested Canalyzing Local Functions (Page 1585)
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz (University at Albany -- State University of New York)
Madhav V. Marathe (Virginia Tech)
S. S. Ravi (Virginia Tech)
Richard E. Stearns (University at Albany -- State University of New York)

A Generic Domain Pruning Technique for GDL-Based DCOP Algorithms in Cooperative Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1595)
Md. Mosaddek Khan (University of Southampton)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
Nicholas R. Jennings (Imperial College London)

Influencing Flock Formation in Low-Density Settings (Page 1604)
Daniel Y. Fu (Harvard University)
Emily S. Wang (Harvard University)
Peter M. Krafft (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Barbara J. Grosz (Harvard University)

A Near-Optimal Node-to-Agent Mapping Heuristic for GDL-Based DCOP Algorithms in Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1613)
Md. Mosaddek Khan (University of Southampton)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
William Yeoh (Washington University in St. Louis)
Nicholas R. Jennings (Imperial College London)

On Collusion and Coercion: Agent Interconnectedness and In-Group Behaviour (Page 1622)
F. Jordan Srour (Lebanese American University)
Neil Yorke-Smith (Delft University of Technology & American University of Beirut)

Activating the "Breakfast Club": Modeling Influence Spread in Natural-World Social Networks (Page 1631)
Lily Hu (Harvard University)
Bryan Wilder (University of Southern California)
Amulya Yadav (University of Southern California)
Eric Rice (University of Southern California)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Session 45: Agent-based Simulation 3

Behavior Model Calibration for Epidemic Simulations (Page 1640)
Meghendra Singh (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech)
Achla Marathe (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech)
Madhav V. Marathe (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech)
Samarth Swarup (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech)

Session 46: Socially Interactive Agents 3

Challenges in Exploiting Conversational Memory in Human-Agent Interaction (Page 1649)
Joana Campos (Disney Research & Carnegie Mellon University)
James Kennedy (Disney Research)
Jill F. Lehman (Disney Research & Carnegie Mellon University)

A Social Robot System for Modeling Children's Word Pronunciation (Page 1658)
Samuel Spaulding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Huili Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Safinah Ali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Michael Kulinski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Cynthia Breazeal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Automatic Nonverbal Behavior Generation from Image Schemas (Page 1667)
Brian Ravenet (Télécom ParisTech)
Chloé Clavel (Télécom ParisTech)
Catherine Pelachaud (CNRS, ISIR, Sorbonne University)

Engineering Social Agent Creation into an Opportunity for Interviewing and Interpersonal Skills Training (Page 1675)
Shivashankar Halan (Key Lime Interactive)
Isaac Sia (National University Hospital)
Anna Miles (University of Auckland)
Michael Crary (University of Central Florida)
Benjamin Lok (University of Florida)

Session 47: Robotics: Planning

OWL-enabled Assembly Planning for Robotic Agents (Page 1684)
Daniel Beßler (University of Bremen)
Mihai Pomarlan (University of Bremen)
Michael Beetz (University of Bremen)

A Search-Based Approach to Solve Pursuit-Evasion Games with Limited Visibility in Polygonal Environments (Page 1693)
Alberto Quattrini Li (University of South Carolina)
Raffaele Fioratto (Politecnico di Milano)
Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano)
Volkan Isler (University of Minnesota)

Online Learning for Crowd-sensitive Path Planning (Page 1702)
Anoop Aroor (City University of New York)
Susan L. Epstein (City University of New York)
Raj Korpan (City University of New York)

Multi-Feature Collective Decision Making in Robot Swarms (Page 1711)
Julia T. Ebert (Harvard University)
Melvin Gauci (Harvard University)
Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)

Doctoral Submissions

Decentralized Reinforcement Learning Inspired by Multiagent Systems (Page 1729)
Dhaval Adjodah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Utility Decomposition for Planning under Uncertainty for Autonomous Driving (Page 1731)
Maxime Bouton (Stanford University)

Towards a Policy-Based Distributed Data-Sharing Economy (Page 1733)
Samuel R. Cauvin (University of Aberdeen)

Agent-Based Probabilistic Models of Social Interaction (Page 1735)
Chad Crawford (University of Tulsa)

Generating Policies for Persuasion Dialogues (Page 1738)
Tanja Daub (King's College London)

Collaborative Adaptive Autonomous Agents (Page 1740)
Mirgita Frasheri (Mälardalen University)

Multi-agent Scheduling Optimization in Dynamic Environments under Energy Constraints (Page 1743)
Erez Hartuv (Bar-Ilan University)

Scalable Task and Motion Planning for Multi-Robot Systems in Obstacle-Rich Environments (Page 1746)
Wolfgang Hönig (University of Southern California)

Realistic Agents with Social Practices (Page 1752)
Rijk Mercuur (Delft University of Technology)

Adaptive Dynamic Pricing for Market-based Allocation of Interdependent Commodities (Page 1755)
Jan Mrkos (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Incident Prediction and Response Optimization (Page 1758)
Ayan Mukhopadhyay (Vanderbilt University)

A Self-Configurable IoT Agent System based on Environmental Variability (Page 1761)
Nathalia Nascimento (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)

Multi-issue Voting with Propositional Goals (Page 1764)
Arianna Novaro (IRIT, University of Toulouse)

Join the Group Formations using Social Cues in Social Robots (Page 1766)
Sai Krishna Pathi (Örebro University)

Coordination of Electric Vehicle Aggregator Participation in the Day-Ahead Market (Page 1768)
Alvaro Perez-Diaz (University of Southampton)

K-ACE: An Innovative Multi-Component and Multi-Level Architecture (Page 1770)
Valentina Pitoni (University of L'Aquila)

Incremental Learning of Mental Models for Behavior Understanding (Page 1772)
Jan Pöppel (CITEC, Bielefeld University)

Socially-Aware Reinforcement Learning for Personalized Human-Robot Interaction (Page 1775)
Hannes Ritschel (Augsburg University)

Transfer of Social Human-Human Interaction to Social Human-Agent Interaction (Page 1778)
Tanja Schneeberger (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)

Personalized Robot Tutors that Learn from Multimodal Data (Page 1781)
Samuel Spaulding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Bringing Multi-agent Path Finding Closer to Reality (Page 1784)
Jirí Švancara (Charles University)

Distributed Task Allocation Optimisation Techniques (Page 1786)
Joanna Turner (Loughborough University)

Collaborative Privacy Management in Online Social Networks (Page 1788)
Onuralp Ulusoy (Bogazici University)

Demonstrations (in order by lead author's last names)

Human-UAV Teaming in Dynamic and Uncertain Environments (Page 1791)
Alper Turan Alan (University of Southampton)
Chang Liu (University of Southampton)
Elliot Salisbury (University of Southampton)
Stephen D. Prior (University of Southampton)
Sarvapali D. Ramchurn (University of Southampton)
Feng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China)
Kerry Tatlock (MBDA Systems)
Gareth Rees (MBDA Systems)

LightJason, a Highly Scalable and Concurrent Agent Framework: Overview and Application (Page 1794)
Malte Aschermann (Technische Universität Clausthal)
Sophie Dennisen (Technische Universität Clausthal)
Philipp Kraus (Technische Universität Clausthal)
Jörg P. Müller (Technische Universität Clausthal)

A Simulation Tool for Large-Scale Online Ridesharing (Page 1797)
Filippo Bistaffa (IIIA-CSIC)
Juan Rodríguez-Aguilar (IIIA-CSIC)
Jesús Cerquides (IIIA-CSIC)
Christian Blum (IIIA-CSIC)

A Generic Platform for Training Social Skills with Adaptative Virtual Agents (Page 1800)
Mathieu Chollet (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)
Pranav Ghate (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)
Stefan Scherer (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)

A Unified Opinion Framework Simulator (Page 1803)
Adam Coates (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Liangxiu Han (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Anthonty Kleerekoper (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Dynamic Escape Game (Page 1806)
Antonio Di Stasio (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)
Paolo Domenico Lambiase (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)
Vadim Malvone (Universitč d'Evry)
Aniello Murano (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Composite Capabilities for Cloud Manufacturing (Page 1809)
Paolo Felli (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
Lavindra de Silva (University of Nottingham)
Brian Logan (University of Nottingham)
Svetan Ratchev (University of Nottingham)

Follow the White Robot - A Role-Playing Game with a Robot Game Master (Page 1812)
Martin Fischbach (University of Würzburg)
Jean-Luc Lugrin (University of Würzburg)
Michael Brandt (University of Würzburg)
Marc Erich Latoschik (University of Würzburg)
Chris Zimmerer (University of Würzburg)
Birgit Lugrin (University of Würzburg)

CARPooL: Collective Adaptation using concuRrent PLanning (Page 1815)
Daniel Furelos-Blanco (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Antonio Bucchiarone (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
Anders Jonsson (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Demo: Interactive Robot Transition Repair (Page 1818)
Jarrett Holtz (University of Massachusetts)
Arjun Guha (University of Massachusetts)
Joydeep Biswas (University of Massachusetts)

A Driver Guidance System for Taxis in Singapore (Page 1820)
Shashi Shekhar Jha (Singapore Management University)
Shih-Fen Cheng (Singapore Management University)
Meghna Lowalekar (Singapore Management University)
Nicholas Wong (Singapore Management University)
Rishikeshan Rajendram (Singapore Management University)
Pradeep Varakantham (Singapore Management University)
Nghia Troung Troung (Singapore Management University)
Firmansyah Bin Abd Rahman (Singapore Management University)

HATP: Hierarchical Agent-based Task Planner (Page 1823)
Raphaël Lallement (LAAS-CNRS and University of Toulouse)
Lavindra de Silva (University of Nottingham)
Rachid Alami (LAAS-CNRS and University of Toulouse)

Multi-Robot Simultaneous Coverage and Mapping of Complex Scene (Page 1826)
Laetitia Matignon (University of Lyon - LIRIS Lab. - CNRS)
Olivier Simonin (CITI Lab. - INSA Lyon - INRIA)

Sarah the Virtual Advisor to Reduce Study Stress (Page 1829)
Hedieh Ranjbartabar (Macquarie University)
Deborah Richards (Macquarie University)
Cat Kutay (University of Technology Sydney)
Samuel Mascarenhas (Universidade de Lisboa)

Flexible Multi-Agent System for Distributed Coordination, Transportation & Localisation (Page 1832)
Ruben Van Parys (KU Leuven)
Maarten Verbandt (KU Leuven)
Marcus Kotzé (KU Leuven)
Jan Swevers (KU Leuven)
Herman Bruyninckx (KU Leuven)
Johan Philips (KU Leuven)
Goele Pipeleers (KU Leuven)

Seeking Prevention of Cognitive Decline in Elders via Activity Suggestion by A Virtual Caregiver (Page 1835)
Alessandro Vuono (Universtity of Milan)
Matteo Luperto (Universtity of Milan)
Jacopo Banfi (Universtity of Milan)
Nicola Basilico (Universtity of Milan)
Nunzio A. Borghese (Universtity of Milan)
Michael Sioutis (Örebro University)
Jennifer Renoux (Örebro University)
Amy Loufti (Örebro University)

Development of Real-World Agent System for Werewolf Game (Page 1838)
Bohao Wang (University of Tsukuba)
Hirotaka Osawa (University of Tsukuba)
Takuya Toyono (University of Tsukuba)
Fujio Toriumi (University of Tokyo)
Daisuke Katagami (Tokyo Polytechnic University)

DAGGER: Datalog+/- Argumentation Graph GEneRator (Page 1841)
Bruno Yun (University of Montpellier)
Madalina Croitoru (Universty of Montpellier)
Srdjan Vesic (CRIL - CNRS, Université d'Artois)
Pierre Bisquert (INRA)

Enable Automated Emergency Responses Through An Agent-Based Computer-Aided Dispatch System (Page 1844)
Jihang Zhang (University of Wollongong)
Minjie Zhang (University of Wollongong)
Fenghui Ren (University of Wollongong)
Weicheng Yin (University of Wollongong)
Aden Prior (University of Wollongong)
Claudio Villella (University of Wollongong)
Chun-Yu Chan (University of Wollongong)

Main Track Extended Abstracts

Resource Logics with a Diminishing Resource (Page 1847)
Natasha Alechina (University of Nottingham)
Brian Logan (University of Nottingham)

Eliciting Truthful Unverifiable Information (Page 1850)
Shani Alkoby (University of Texas at Austin)
David Sarne (Bar-Ilan University)
Erel Segal-Halevi (Ariel University)
Tomer Sharbaf (Israel Ministry of Finance)

Solving the Synergistic Team Composition Problem (Page 1853)
Ewa Andrejczuk (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute)
Filippo Bistaffa (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute)
Christian Blum (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute)
Juan A. Rodríguez-Aguilar (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute)
Carles Sierra (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute)

How Bad is Selfish Doodle Voting? (Page 1856)
Barbara M. Anthony (Southwestern University)
Christine Chung (Connecticut College)

Execution Skill Estimation (Page 1859)
Christopher Archibald (Mississippi State University)
Delma Nieves-Rivera (Mississippi State University)

Robust Multi-Agent Path Finding (Page 1862)
Dor Atzmon (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
Roni Stern (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
Ariel Felner (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
Glenn Wagner (Carnegie Mellon University)
Roman Barták (Charles University)
Neng-Fa Zhou (CUNY Brooklyn College)

Decidable Verification of Multi-agent Systems with Bounded Private Actions (Page 1865)
Francesco Belardinelli (Laboratoire IBISC, UEVE)
Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College London)
Aniello Murano (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli)
Sasha Rubin (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli)

Fairness in Multiagent Resource Allocation with Dynamic and Partial Observations (Page 1868)
Aurélie Beynier (Sorbonne Université - LIP6)
Nicolas Maudet (Sorbonne Université - LIP6)
Anastasia Damamme (Sorbonne Université - LIP6)

On the Impact of Buyers Preselection in Pricing Problems (Page 1871)
Vittorio Bilň (University of Salento)
Michele Flammini (GSSI institute & University of L'Aquila)
Gianpiero Monaco (University of L'Aquila)
Luca Moscardelli (University of Chieti-Pescara)

Combining Prediction of Human Decisions with ISMCTS in Imperfect Information Games (Page 1874)
Moshe Bitan (Bar-Ilan University)
Sarit Kraus (Bar-Ilan University)

Formalising Oughts and Practical Knowledge without Resorting to Action Types (Page 1877)
Jan Broersen (Utrecht University)
Aldo Iván Ramírez Abarca (Utrecht University)

Collective Adaptation through Concurrent Planning: the Case of Sustainable Urban Mobility (Page 1880)
Antonio Bucchiarone (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
Daniel Furelos-Blanco (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Anders Jonsson (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Fahmida Khandokar (Cardiff University)
Monjur Mourshed (Cardiff University)

The Generalized N&K Value: An Axiomatic Mechanism for Electricity Trading (Page 1883)
Mark Alexander Burgess (Australian National University)
Archie C. Chapman (University of Sydney)
Paul Scott (Australian National University)

Evolving Coverage Behaviours For MAVs Using NEAT (Page 1886)
James Butterworth (University of Liverpool)
Bastian Broecker (University of Liverpool)
Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool & Google DeepMind)
Paolo Paoletti (University of Liverpool)

Intolerance does not Necessarily Lead to Segregation: A Computer-aided Analysis of the Schelling Segregation Model (Page 1889)
Alex Carver (Imperial College London)
Paolo Turrini (University of Warwick)

Learning Game-theoretic Models from Aggregate Behavioral Data with Applications to Vaccination Rates in Public Health (Page 1891)
Hau Chan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Luis E. Ortiz (University of Michigan - Dearborn)

Protecting Election from Bribery: New Approach and Computational Complexity Characterization (Page 1894)
Lin Chen (University of Houston)
Lei Xu (University of Houston)
Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio & University of Houston)
Zhimin Gao (University of Houston)
Nolan Shah (University of Houston)
Yang Lu (University of Houston)
Weidong Shi (University of Houston)

Bidding Strategy for Periodic Double Auctions Using Monte Carlo Tree Search (Page 1897)
Moinul Morshed Porag Chowdhury (University of Texas at El Paso)
Christopher Kiekintveld (University of Texas at El Paso)
Tran Cao Son (New Mexico State University)
William Yeoh (Washington University in St. Louis)

When Less is More: Reducing Agent Noise with Probabilistically Learning Agents (Page 1900)
Jen Jen Chung (Oregon State University)
Scott Chow (Oregon State University)
Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

Multi-Objective Distributed Pseudo-Tree Optimization (Page 1903)
Maxime Clement (National Institute of Informatics)
Tenda Okimoto (Kobe University)
Katsumi Inoue (National Institute of Informatics)

Timing Rating Requests for Maximizing Obtained Rating (Page 1906)
Guy Cohen (Bar-Ilan University)
David Sarne (Bar-Ilan University)

Rapid Randomized Restarts for Multi-Agent Path Finding: Preliminary Results (Page 1909)
Liron Cohen (University of Southern California)
Sven Koenig (University of Southern California)
T. K. Satish Kumar (University of Southern California)
Glenn Wagner (Carnegie Mellon University)
Howie Choset (Carnegie Mellon University)
David Chan (University of Denver)
Nathan Sturtevant (University of Denver)

Interpretable Robust Decision Making (Page 1912)
Hal James Cooper (Columbia University)
Garud Iyengar (Columbia University)
Ching-Yung Lin (Graphen, Inc.)

Resisting Exploitation Through Rewiring in Social Networks: Social Welfare Increase using Parity, Sympathy and Reciprocity (Page 1915)
Chad Crawford (University of Tulsa)
Rachna Nanda Kumar (University of Tulsa)
Sandip Sen (University of Tulsa)

Neither Dumb nor Optimal: Plausible Wayfinding in Pedestrian Agent-Based Models (Page 1918)
Luca Crociani (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Giuseppe Vizzari (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Stefania Bandini (University of Milano-Bicocca)

Preference-Guided Planning: An Active Elicitation Approach (Page 1921)
Mayukh Das (University of Texas at Dallas)
Phillip Odom (Indiana University Bloomington)
Md. Rakibul Islam (Washington State University)
Janardhan Rao Doppa (Washington State University)
Dan Roth (University of Pennsylvania)
Sriraam Natarajan (University of Texas at Dallas)

Complexity of Scheduling Charging in the Smart Grid (Page 1924)
Mathijs M. de Weerdt (Delft University of Technology)
Michael Albert (Duke University)
Vincent Conitzer (Duke University)
Koos van der Linden (Delft University of Technology)

Optimal Multiphase Investment Strategies for Influencing Opinions in a Social Network (Page 1927)
Swapnil Dhamal (Samovar, Télécom SudParis, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Walid Ben-Ameur (Samovar, Télécom SudParis, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Tijani Chahed (Samovar, Télécom SudParis, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Mediterranee)

Probabilistic Verification for Obviously Strategyproof Mechanisms (Page 1930)
Diodato Ferraioli (University of Salerno)
Carmine Ventre (University of Essex)

Recognising Assumption Violations in Autonomous Systems Verification (Page 1933)
Angelo Ferrando (DIBRIS, Genova University)
Louise A. Dennis (Liverpool University)
Davide Ancona (DIBRIS, Genova University)
Michael Fisher (Liverpool University)
Viviana Mascardi (DIBRIS, Genova University)

An Axiomatic View of the Parimutuel Consensus Wagering Mechanism (Page 1936)
Rupert Freeman (Duke University)
David M. Pennock (Microsoft Research)

CityScope Andorra: A Multi-level Interactive and Tangible Agent-based Visualization (Page 1939)
Arnaud Grignard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Núria Maciŕ (Universitat d'Andorra)
Luis Alonso Pastor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Ariel Noyman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Yan Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kent Larson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

The Curse of Ties in Congestion Games with Limited Lookahead (Page 1941)
Carla Groenland (University of Oxford)
Guido Schaefer (CWI, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Evaluating Generalization in Multiagent Systems using Agent-Interaction Graphs (Page 1944)
Aditya Grover (Stanford University)
Maruan Al-Shedivat (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jayesh K. Gupta (Stanford University)
Yuri Burda (OpenAI)
Harrison Edwards (OpenAI)

Inducible Equilibrium for Security Games (Page 1947)
Qingyu Guo (Nanyang Technological University)
Jiarui Gan (University of Oxford)
Fei Fang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Bo An (Nanyang Technological University)

Designing Incentives to Maximize the Adoption of Rooftop Solar Technology (Page 1950)
Aparna Gupta (Virginia Tech)
Samarth Swarup (Virginia Tech)
Achla Marathe (Virginia Tech)
Anil Vullikanti (Virginia Tech)
Kiran Lakkaraju (Sandia National Laboratories)
Joshua Letchford (Sandia National Laboratories)

Nash Equilibrium Computation in Resource Allocation Games (Page 1953)
Shivam Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ruta Mehta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Guiding Reinforcement Learning Exploration Using Natural Language (Page 1956)
Brent Harrison (University of Kentucky)
Upol Ehsan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Mark O. Riedl (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Service-Oriented Robot Software Development Framework for Distributed Heterogeneous Platforms (Page 1959)
Hyesun Hong (Seoul National University)
Hanwoong Jung (Samsung Electronics)
KangKyu Park (Seoul National University)
Yeonggyo Yoon (SAP Labs Korea)
Soonhoi Ha (Seoul National University)

Bi-Directional Information Exchange in Decentralized Schedule-Driven Traffic Control (Page 1962)
Hsu-Chieh Hu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Stephen F. Smith (Carnegie Mellon University)

Modeling Consecutive Task Learning with Task Graph Agendas (Page 1965)
David Isele (University of Pennsylvania)
Eric Eaton (University of Pennsylvania)
Mark Roberts (Naval Research Laboratory)
David W. Aha (Naval Research Laboratory)

Individual Security and Network Design with Malicious Nodes (Page 1968)
Tomasz Janus (University of Warsaw)
Mateusz Skomra (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS & INRIA)
Marcin Dziubinski (University of Warsaw)

Distributed Collaborative Reasoning for HAR in Smart Homes (Page 1971)
Amina Jarraya (SAMOVAR, Télécom SudParis)
Amel Bouzeghoub (SAMOVAR, Télécom SudParis)
Amel Borgi (LIPAH, Université de Tunis El-Manar)
Khedija Arour (LIPAH, Université de Carthage)

Online Multi-Robot Coverage: Algorithm Comparisons (Page 1974)
Elizabeth A. Jensen (University of Minnesota)
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)

A Memory-based Multiagent Framework for Adaptive Decision Making (Page 1977)
Shauharda Khadka (Oregon State university)
Connor Yates (Oregon State University)
Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

Surrogate Difference Evaluations with Limited Peer to Peer Communications (Page 1980)
Steven King (University of Nevada, Reno)
Scott Forer (University of Nevada, Reno)
Adarsh Kesireddy (University of Nevada, Reno)
Logan Yliniemi (University of Nevada, Reno)

StarCraft as a Testbed for Engineering Complex Distributed Systems Using Cognitive Agent Technology (Page 1983)
Vincent J. Koeman (Delft University of Technology)
Harm J. Griffioen (Delft University of Technology)
Danny C. Plenge (Delft University of Technology)
Koen V. Hindriks (Delft University of Technology)

Using Distributed Ledger Technology for Shareholder Rights Management (Page 1986)
Grammateia Kotsialou (King's College London)
Luke Riley (King's College London)
Amrita Dhillon (King's College London)
Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London)
Peter McBurney (King's College London)
Paul Massey (Crowdcube)
Richard Pearce (Crowdcube)

PELTE: Privacy Estimation of Images from Tags (Page 1989)
Abdurrahman Can Kurtan (Bogazici University)
Pinar Yolum (Utrecht University)

Introspective Reinforcement Learning and Learning from Demonstration (Page 1992)
Mao Li (University of York)
Tim Brys (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Daniel Kudenko (University of York & University of the Russian Academy of Sciences)

Gossip Gradient Descent (Page 1995)
Yang Liu (Harvard University)
Ji Liu (Stony Brook University)
Tamer Basar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

A Differential Privacy Mechanism with Network Effects for Crowdsourcing Systems (Page 1998)
Yuan Luo (Imperial College London)
Nicholas R. Jennings (Imperial College London)

Leveraging Observational Learning for Exploration in Bandits (Page 2001)
Andrei Lupu (McGill University)
Audrey Durand (McGill University)
Doina Precup (McGill University)

Multi-Agent Path Finding with Deadlines: Preliminary Results (Page 2004)
Hang Ma (University of Southern California)
Glenn Wagner (CSIRO)
Ariel Felner (Ben-Gurion University)
Jiaoyang Li (University of Southern California)
T. K. Satish Kumar (University of Southern California)
Sven Koenig (University of Southern California)

Incorporating Chorus Line Effect into a Cucker-Smale System for Fast Manoeuvre Tracking (Page 2007)
Jing Ma (Auckland University of Technology)
Edmund M-K Lai (Auckland University of Technology)

Overlapping Coalition Formation via Probabilistic Topic Modeling (Page 2010)
Michalis Mamakos (Northwestern University)
Georgios Chalkiadakis (Technical University of Crete)

Link-based Parameterized Micro-tolling Scheme for Optimal Traffic Management (Page 2013)
Hamid Mirzaei (University of California, Irvine)
Guni Sharon (University of Texas at Austin)
Stephen Boyles (University of Texas at Austin)
Tony Givargis (University of California, Irvine)
Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

One-Shot Learning using Mixture of Variational Autoencoders: a Generalization Learning approach (Page 2016)
Decebal Constantin Mocanu (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Elena Mocanu (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Symbolic Dynamic Programming for Risk-sensitive Markov Decision Process with limited budget (Page 2019)
Daniel A. M. Moreira (University of Săo Paulo)
Karina Valdivia Delgado (University of Săo Paulo)
Leliane Nunes de Barros (University of Săo Paulo)

Action Categorization for Computationally Improved Task Learning and Planning (Page 2022)
Lakshmi Nair (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Sonia Chernova (Georgia Institute of Technology)

GEESE: Grammatical Evolution Algorithm for Evolution of Swarm Behaviors (Page 2025)
Aadesh Neupane (Brigham Young University)
Michael A. Goodrich (Brigham Young University)
Eric G. Mercer (Brigham Young University)

From Individual Goals to Collective Decisions (Page 2028)
Arianna Novaro (IRIT, University of Toulouse)
Umberto Grandi (IRIT, University of Toulouse)
Dominique Longin (IRIT, CNRS, Toulouse)
Emiliano Lorini (IRIT, CNRS, Toulouse)

Argumentation with Goals for Clinical Decision Support in Multimorbidity (Page 2031)
Tiago Oliveira (National Institute of Informatics)
Jérémie Dauphin (University of Luxembourg)
Ken Satoh (National Institute of Informatics)
Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane University)
Paulo Novais (University of Minho)

Algorithms to Manage Load Shedding Events in Developing Countries (Page 2034)
Olabambo I. Oluwasuji (University of Southampton)
Obaid Malik (University of Southampton)
Jie Zhang (University of Southampton)
Sarvapali D. Ramchurn (University of Southampton)

An Argumentation-based Conversational Recommender System for Recommending Learning Objects (Page 2037)
Javier Palanca (Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia)
Stella Heras (Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia)
Paula Rodríguez Marín (Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano)
Néstor Duque (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Vicente Julián (Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia)

Robust Deep Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Attacks (Page 2040)
Anay Pattanaik (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Zhenyi Tang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Shuijing Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Gautham Bommannan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Girish Chowdhary (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Prosocial Learning Agents Solve Generalized Stag Hunts Better than Selfish Ones (Page 2043)
Alexander Peysakhovich (Facebook AI Research)
Adam Lerer (Facebook AI Research)

Initial Results from an Agent-Based Simulation of Housing in Urban Beirut (Page 2045)
Stefano Picascia (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Ali Termos (American University of Beirut)
Neil Yorke-Smith (Delft University of Technology & American University of Beirut)

Addressing Concept Drift in Reputation Assessment (Page 2048)
Caroline Player (University of Warwick)
Nathan Griffiths (University of Warwick)

Is Novelty Search Good for Evolving Morphologically Robust Robot Controllers? (Page 2051)
Ruben Putter (University of Cape Town)
Geoff Nitschke (University of Cape Town)

AgentSpeak(ER): An Extension of AgentSpeak(L) improving Encapsulation and Reasoning about Goals (Page 2054)
Alessandro Ricci (University of Bologna)
Rafael Hector Bordini (POLI-PUCRS)
Jomi F. Hübner (DAS, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Rem Collier (University College of Dublin)

Planning Using a Portfolio of Reduced Models (Page 2057)
Sandhya Saisubramanian (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Shlomo Zilberstein (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Analyzing the Effect of Information Stagnancy on the Distributed Stochastic Algorithm (Page 2060)
Saeid SamadiDana (University of Tulsa)
Roger Mailler (University of Tulsa)

RAIL: Risk-Averse Imitation Learning (Page 2062)
Anirban Santara (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
Abhishek Naik (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Balaraman Ravindran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Dipankar Das (Intel Labs)
Dheevatsa Mudigere (Intel Labs)
Sasikanth Avancha (Intel Labs)
Bharat Kaul (Intel Labs)

Detection of Intelligent Agent Behaviors Using Markov Chains (Page 2064)
Riccardo Sartea (University of Verona)
Alessandro Farinelli (University of Verona)

Trial without Error: Towards Safe Reinforcement Learning via Human Intervention (Page 2067)
William Saunders (University of Oxford)
Girish Sastry (University of Oxford)
Andreas Stuhlmüller (Stanford University)
Owain Evans (University of Oxford)

Zero Shot Transfer Learning for Robot Soccer (Page 2070)
Devin Schwab (Carnegie Mellon University)
Yifeng Zhu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)

Foresee: Attentive Future Projections of Chaotic Road Environments (Page 2073)
Anil Sharma (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi)
Arun Balaji Buduru (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi)

Ex-post IR Dynamic Auctions with Cost-per-action Payments (Page 2076)
Weiran Shen (Tsinghua University)
Zihe Wang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
Song Zuo (Tsinghua University)

FActCheck: Keeping Activation of Fake News at Check (Page 2079)
Ajitesh Srivastava (University of Southern California)
Rajgopal Kannan (US Army Research Lab-West)
Charalampos Chelmis (University at Albany - SUNY)
Viktor K. Prasanna (University of Southern California)

Multiplex Network Structure Enhances the Role of Generalized Reciprocity in Promoting Cooperation (Page 2082)
Viktor Stojkoski (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts)
Zoran Utkovski (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute)
Elisabeth André (Augsburg University)
Ljupco Kocarev (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts)

Value-Decomposition Networks For Cooperative Multi-Agent Learning Based On Team Reward (Page 2085)
Peter Sunehag (DeepMind Technologies)
Guy Lever (DeepMind Technologies)
Audrunas Gruslys (DeepMind Technologies)
Wojciech Marian Czarnecki (DeepMind Technologies)
Vinicius Zambaldi (DeepMind Technologies)
Max Jaderberg (DeepMind Technologies)
Marc Lanctot (DeepMind Technologies)
Nicolas Sonnerat (DeepMind Technologies)
Joel Z. Leibo (DeepMind Technologies)
Karl Tuyls (DeepMind Technologies)
Thore Graepel (DeepMind Technologies)

Agent Strategies for the Hide-and-Seek Game (Page 2088)
Akshat Tandon (IIIT-Hyderabad)
Kamalakar Karlapalem (IIIT-Hyderabad)

Balanced Outcomes in Wage Bargaining (Page 2091)
Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)
Dingli Yu (Tsinghua University)

A Multi-Hop Agent-Based Traffic Signal Timing System for the City of Richardson (Page 2094)
Behnam Torabi (University of Texas at Dallas)
Rym Zalila-Wenkstern (University of Texas at Dallas)
Robert Saylor (City of Richardson)

SMT-Based Diagnosis of Multi-Agent Temporal Plans (Page 2097)
Gianluca Torta (Universitŕ di Torino)
Roberto Micalizio (Universitŕ di Torino)

Adaptive Incentive Selection for Crowdsourcing Contests (Page 2100)
Nhat V.Q. Truong (University of Southampton)
Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton)
Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)
Nicholas R. Jennings (Imperial College London)

PANO: Privacy Auctioning for Online Social Networks (Page 2103)
Onuralp Ulusoy (Bogazici University)
Pinar Yolum (Utrecht University)

Learning Agents in Financial Markets: Consensus Dynamics on Volatility (Page 2106)
Tushar Vaidya (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Carlos Murguia (University of Melbourne)
Georgios Piliouras (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Towards Designing Multi-Agent Coverage Systems Capable of Anticipation and Tight Coordination with Detailed Environmental and Perception Models (Page 2109)
Loďs Vanhée (GREYC)
Laurent Jeanpierre (GREYC)
Abdel-Illah Mouaddib (GREYC)

Towards Online Goal Recognition Combining Goal Mirroring and Landmarks (Page 2112)
Mor Vered (Bar-Ilan University)
Ramon Fraga Pereira (PUCRS)
Maurício C. Magnaguagno (PUCRS)
Gal A. Kaminka (Bar-Ilan University)
Felipe Meneguzzi (PUCRS)

A Simple and Efficient Algorithm to Compute Epsilon-Equilibria of Discrete Colonel Blotto Games: Epsilon-Equilibria of Discrete Colonel Blotto Games (Page 2115)
Dong Quan Vu (Nokia Bell Labs France)
Patrick Loiseau (University Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, Grenoble INP, LIG & MPI-SWS)
Alonso Silva (Nokia Bell Labs France)

How Implicit Communication Emerges during Conversation Game (Page 2118)
Bohao Wang (University of Tsukuba)
Hirotaka Osawa (University of Tsukuba)
Ken Satoh (National Institute of Informatics)

Dynamic Traveling Repairmen Bounty Hunters (Page 2121)
Drew Wicke (George Mason Univeristy)
Ermo Wei (George Mason Univeristy)
Sean Luke (George Mason Univeristy)

A Geometric Least Squares Method for Peer Assessment (Page 2124)
Mingyu Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Yuqing Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Binglin Tao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Mitigating the Curse of Correlation in Security Games by Entropy Maximization (Page 2127)
Haifeng Xu (University of Southern California)
Shaddin Dughmi (University of Southern California)
Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Venil Loyd Noronha (University of Southern California)

An Optimal Algorithm for the Stochastic Bandits with Knowing Near-optimal Mean Reward (Page 2130)
Shangdong Yang (Nanjing University)
Hao Wang (Nanjing University)
Yang Gao (Nanjing University)
Xingguo Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

A Study of AI Population Dynamics with Million-agent Reinforcement Learning (Page 2133)
Yaodong Yang (University College London)
Lantao Yu (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Yiwei Bai (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Ying Wen (University College London)
Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Jun Wang (University College London)

Recurrent Deep Multiagent Q-Learning for Autonomous Agents in Future Smart Grid (Page 2136)
Yaodong Yang (Tianjin University)
Jianye Hao (Tianjin University)
Zan Wang (Tianjin University)
Mingyang Sun (Imperial College London)
Goran Strbac (Imperial College London)

Complexity of Controlling Nearly Single-Peaked Elections Revisited (Page 2139)
Yongjie Yang (Saarland University and Central South University)

Parameterized Complexity of Multi-winner Determination: More Effort Towards Fixed-Parameter Tractability (Page 2142)
Yongjie Yang (Saarland University & Central South University)
Jianxin Wang (Central South University)

Industrial Symbiotic Networks as Coordinated Games (Page 2145)
Vahid Yazdanpanah (University of Twente)
Devrim Murat Yazan (University of Twente)
Henk Zijm (University of Twente)

Graph Theoretical Properties of Logic Based Argumentation Frameworks (Page 2148)
Bruno Yun (Université de Montpellier)
Madalina Croitoru (Université de Montpellier)
Pierre Bisquert (INRIA GraphIK)
Srdjan Vesic (CRIL - CNRS, Université d'Artois)

Socially Motivated Partial Cooperation in Multi-agent Local Search (Page 2150)
Tal Ze'evi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Roie Zivan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Omer Lev (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Recognizing Plans by Learning Embeddings from Observed Action Distributions (Page 2153)
Yantian Zha (Arizona State University)
Yikang Li (Arizona State University)
Sriram Gopalakrishnan (Arizona State University)
Baoxin Li (Arizona State University)
Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)

Efficient Auctions with Identity-Dependent Negative Externalities (Page 2156)
Chaoli Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Xiang Wang (Duke University)
Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Xiaohui Bei (Nanyang Technological University)

The Dynamics of Opinion Evolution in Gossiper-Media Model with WoLS-CALA Learning (Page 2159)
Chengwei Zhang (Tianjin University)
Xiaohong Li (Tianjin University)
Jianye Hao (Tianjin University)
Sandip Sen (University of Tulsa)
Wanli Xue (Tianjin University)
Zhiyong Feng (Tianjin University)

SCC-rFMQ Learning in Cooperative Markov Games with Continuous Actions (Page 2162)
Chengwei Zhang (Tianjin University)
Xiaohong Li (Tianjin University)
Jianye Hao (Tianjin University)
Siqi Chen (Southwest University)
Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool)
Zhiyong Feng (Tianjin University)

Characterizing the Limits of Autonomous Systems (Page 2165)
Junzhe Zhang (Purdue University)
Elias Bareinboim (Purdue University)

On Querying for Safe Optimality in Factored Markov Decision Processes (Page 2168)
Shun Zhang (University of Michigan)
Edmund H. Durfee (University of Michigan)
Satinder Singh (University of Michigan)

Real-time Machine Learning Prediction of an Agent-Based Model for Urban Decision-making (Page 2171)
Yan Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Arnaud Grignard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kevin Lyons (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Alexander Aubuchon (Northeastern University)
Kent Larson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Robotics Track Extended Abstracts

Affordance Discovery using Simulated Exploration (Page 2174)
Adam Allevato (University of Texas at Austin)
Andrea Thomaz (University of Texas at Austin)
Mitch Pryor (University of Texas at Austin)

Two Techniques That Enhance the Performance of Multi-robot Prioritized Path Planning (Page 2177)
Anton Andreychuk (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University))
Konstantin Yakovlev (Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of RAS & National Research University Higher Schoool of Economics)

Explicability versus Explanations in Human-Aware Planning (Page 2180)
Tathagata Chakraborti (Arizona State University)
Sarath Sreedharan (Arizona State University)
Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)

Calibrating Mixed Reality for Scalable Multi-Robot Experiments (Page 2183)
Victoria Edwards (University of Michigan)
Peter Gaskell (University of Michigan)
Edwin Olson (University of Michigan)

Predicting Supportive Behaviors for Human-Robot Collaboration (Page 2186)
Elena Corina Grigore (Yale University)
Olivier Mangin (Yale University)
Alessandro Roncone (Yale University)
Brian Scassellati (Yale University)

Artificial Emotions as Dynamic Modulators of Individual and Group Behavior in Multi-robot System (Page 2189)
Jérôme Guzzi (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence (USI-SUPSI))
Alessandro Giusti (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence (USI-SUPSI))
Luca M. Gambardella (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence (USI-SUPSI))
Gianni A. Di Caro (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar)

Simulating Shared Airspace for Service UAVs with Conflict Resolution (Page 2192)
Florence Ho (National Institute of Informatics)
Ruben Geraldes (National Institute of Informatics)
Artur Gonçalves (National Institute of Informatics)
Marc Cavazza (University of Greenwich)
Helmut Prendinger (National Institute of Informatics)

Multi-Armed Bandit Algorithms for Spare Time Planning of a Mobile Service Robot (Page 2195)
Max Korein (Carnegie Mellon University)
Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)

Task Fusion Heuristics for Coalition Formation and Planning (Page 2198)
Gilberto Marcon dos Santos (Oregon State University)
Julie A. Adams (Oregon State University)

Exploiting Asynchrony in Multi-agent Consensus to Change the Agreement Point (Page 2201)
Sasanka Nagavalli (Carnegie Mellon University)
Ramitha Sundar (Carnegie Mellon University)
Katia Sycara (Carnegie Mellon University)

Apprenticeship Bootstrapping: Inverse Reinforcement Learning in a Multi-Skill UAV-UGV Coordination Task (Page 2204)
Hung The Nguyen (UNSW-Canberra)
Matthew Garratt (UNSW-Canberra)
Lam Thu Bui (Le Quy Don Technical University)
Hussein Abbass (UNSW-Canberra)

Learning Queuing Strategies in Human-Multi-Robot Interaction (Page 2207)
Masoume M. Raeissi (University of Verona)
Alessandro Farinelli (University of Verona)

DOP: Deep Optimistic Planning with Approximate Value Function Evaluation (Page 2210)
Francesco Riccio (Sapienza University of Rome)
Roberto Capobianco (Sapienza University of Rome)
Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome)

Distributed Accurate Formation Control Under Uncertainty (Page 2213)
Dany Rovinsky (Bar-Ilan University)
Noa Agmon (Bar-Ilan University)

Towards Institutions for Mixed Human-Robot Societies (Page 2216)
Stevan Tomic (Örebro University)
Alicja Wasik (Institute for Systems and Robotics)
Pedro U. Lima (Institute for Systems and Robotics)
Alcherio Martinoli (Ecole Polytech Fédérale Lausanne)
Federico Pecora (Örebro University)
Alessandro Saffiotti (Örebro University)

Socially Interactive Agents Track Extended Abstracts

Modelling Conflict Dynamics in Dyadic Interactions (Page 2218)
Joana Campos (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Carlos Martinho (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Ana Paiva (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

Shaping Gestures to Shape Personality: Big-Five Traits, Godspeed Scores and the Similarity-Attraction Effect (Page 2221)
Bart G.W. Craenen (University of Glasgow)
Amol Deshmukh (University of Glasgow)
Mary Ellen Foster (University of Glasgow)
Alessandro Vinciarelli (University of Glasgow)

Shaping Cooperation between Humans and Agents with Emotion Expressions and Framing (Page 2224)
Celso M. de Melo (US Army Research Laboratory)
Peter Khooshabeh (US Army Research Laboratory)
Ori Amir (UCSB Institute for Collaborative Biotchnologies)
Jonathan Gratch (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies)

Motor Resonance as Indicator for Quality of Interaction - Does it Scale to Natural Movements? (Page 2227)
Frank Förster (University of Hertfordshire)
Kerstin Dautenhahn (University of Hertfordshire)
Chrystopher L. Nehaniv (University of Hertfordshire)

Virtual Agent Interaction Framework (VAIF): A Tool for Rapid Development of Social Agents (Page 2230)
Ivan Gris (University of Texas at El Paso)
David Novick (University of Texas at El Paso)

Sensitivity To Perceived Mutual Understanding In Human-Robot Collaborations (Page 2233)
Alexis David Jacq (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Julien Magnan (Méroé films)
Maria Jose Ferreira (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Pierre Dillenbourg (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
Ana Paiva (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

Benchmark Framework for Virtual Students' Behaviours (Page 2236)
Jean-Luc Lugrin (University of Würzburg)
Fred Charles (Bournemouth University)
Michael Habel (University of Würzburg)
Jamie Matthews (Teesside University)
Henrik Dudaczy (University of Würzburg)
Sebastian Oberdörfer (University of Würzburg)
Alice Wittmann (University of Würzburg)
Christian Seufert (University of Würzburg)
Julie Porteous (Teesside University)
Silke Grafe (University of Würzburg)
Marc Erich Latoschik (University of Würzburg)

Robot Expressive Behaviour and Autistic Traits (Page 2239)
Peter E. McKenna (Heriot-Watt University)
Ayan Ghosh (Heriot-Watt University)
Ruth Aylett (Heriot-Watt University)
Frank Broz (Heriot-Watt University)
Ingo Keller (Heriot-Watt University)
Gnanathusharan Rajendran (Heriot-Watt University)

Towards an Online Emotional Support Agent: Identifying Emotional Support Strategies via Crowdsourcing (Page 2242)
Lenin Medeiros (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Tibor Bosse (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

I've Got the Power's Value! A Computational Model to Evaluate the Interlocutor's Behaviors in Collaborative Negotiation (Page 2245)
Lydia OuldOuali (LIMSI-CNRS)
Nicolas Sabouret (LIMSI-CNRS)
Charles Rich (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Investigating Social Distances between Humans, Virtual Humans and Virtual Robots in Mixed Reality (Page 2247)
Christopher Peters (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Chengjie Li (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Fangkai Yang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Vanya Avramova (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Gabriel Skantze (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

An Emotionally Aware Embodied Conversational Agent (Page 2250)
Samuel S. Sohn (Rutgers University)
Xun Zhang (Rutgers University)
Fernando Geraci (Rutgers University)
Mubbasir Kapadia (Rutgers University)

Investigating the Role of Memory in Navigating Unseen Environments using Cognitive Maps (Page 2253)
Samuel S. Sohn (Rutgers University)
Serena De Stefani (Rutgers University)
Mubbasir Kapadia (Rutgers University)

Avoiding Breakdown of Conversational Dialogue through Inter-Robot Coordination (Page 2256)
Hiroaki Sugiyama (NTT)
Toyomi Meguro (NTT)
Yuichiro Yoshikawa (Osaka University)
Junji Yamato (Kogakuin University)

Real-Time Adaptation of a Robotic Joke Teller Based on Human Social Signals (Page 2259)
Klaus Weber (Augsburg University)
Hannes Ritschel (Augsburg University)
Florian Lingenfelser (Augsburg University)
Elisabeth André (Augsburg University)

NADiA - Towards Neural Network Driven Virtual Human Conversation Agents (Page 2262)
Jason Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Sayan Ghosh (University of Southern California)
Mathieu Chollet (University of Southern California)
Steven Ly (University of Southern California)
Sharon Mozgai (University of Southern California)
Stefan Scherer (University of Southern California)

Socially-Conditioned Task Reasoning for a Virtual Tutoring Agent (Page 2265)
Zian Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Michael Madaio (Carnegie Mellon University)
Florian Pecune (Carnegie Mellon University)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Carnegie Mellon University)
Justine Cassell (Carnegie Mellon University)